Question
Actualizado en
28 jul 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Ignorance is bliss but f**k ignorance ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Ignorance is bliss" is a phrase that sort of means "those who don't know anything, will live peacefully (because they are not educated on the problems around them)". Saying "f**k ignorance" is saying/implying that ignorance is bad.
It carries this type of message: Even if we can live happily without a care in the world while ignorant(oblivious to problems around us), being ignorant is bad and we should strive to educate ourselves.
I hope this helps and please let me know if there is something I can clarify more :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Dailydazzie hmmm, in my opinion either one is fine. The first way may be a bit more clear because "ignorance" is explicitly said... But I think that people will probably get the implied meaning of "it" in the second sentence as well :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Dailydazzie no problem!
I guess it depends on the context, but the grammar is fine😊. It sounds natural
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?