Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The migrants had even given him advice to help the restaurant where he waited tables improve its cuisine. Plantains added a smooth sweetness to the restaurant’s signature duck pâté and ・・・ ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
I am puzzled to see the meaning of sentences above. Those sentences are from the book “Radical Market” by Eric A. Posner and E. Glen Weyl and this part is description about the lives of the immigrants from Haiti to France. I especially couldn’t understand the part “he waited tables improve its cuisine.” and “added a smooth sweetness to the restaurant’s signature”
Some help will be appreciated!(^^)
Thanks(^^)
- Inglés (US)
@kiyohitohasegawa you wrote that you had trouble with "he waited tables improve it's cuisine". I think your issue is that this sentence has sections that are in an arrangement that's unfamiliar to you. You could write this sentence in a different way that makes more sense to you: "The migrant had even given him advice to help improve the cuisine of the restaurant where he waited tables.
(waited tables = to wait tables = to be a waiter or waitress).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@kiyohitohasegawa Plaintain is a fruit that is related to and looks similar to a banana. It is used in a lot of South American and Caribbean food. A smooth sweetness is used to bring to your mind the thought of a creamy, banana-textured sweetness. Restaurant's signature (dish) is a dish that the restaurant is known for, because they make it well. Duck paté is an expensive dish of duck liver.
So, the sentence means that the Plaintain fruit was added to the restaurant's signature duck paté dish, and it made it a little creamier/smooth tasting and a little sweeter.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much!
I still don’t get the picture of this sentence with following words! So he is trying to get the job at the restaurant and also “improve it’s cuisine “ means immigrants help him even cooking in the restaurant?
- Japonés
Thank you very much!
I got the clear picture of those sentences!
Thank you Thank you I can keep going on this book(^^)
I got the clear picture of those sentences!
Thank you Thank you I can keep going on this book(^^)