Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Canada)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "talk to someone" y "talk with someone" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Talk to" means to send your words in the direction of another person.
"Talk with" means that you are talking to them, and they are talking to you.
So "talk to" can be either one directional or two directional, while "talk with" is always two directional.
For example, a lecturer might end a speech by saying, "It was nice talking to you." It is improper to say, "It was nice talking with you," though some speakers will say it anyways to make the audience feel like they were participating in a discussion.
After a telephone conversation, you can say either, "It was nice talking to you" or "It was nice talking with you," since both are true and are used interchangeably in this situation.
They are similar enough that many people use them interchangeably.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés