Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Who and whom . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Who should answer?
Whom did you see?
To whom did you give the package?
Who took the package?
The "trick" given by @idkman_ is useful ((s}he vs. her/him), but be careful: it's easy to hypercorrect wrongly. The last of the sentences there should be "who," not "whom" -- because it would be "She presumed SHE worked at the store," and not *"She presumed HER worked there." One has to remember which clause's verb and case agreement controls. The first three examples that @idkman_ gives are correct, though: many consider him, he ran through, he loved them.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Whom should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”' or “'she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence.
Some examples are:
The office was disrupted by the man, whom many consider to be rude.
The man who ran through the office was very rude.
He saw the faces of those whom he loved at his birthday celebration.
She saw a lady whom she presumed worked at the store, and she asked her a question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Italiano