Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor, muéstrame cómo pronunciar incidentally .
Respuestas
30 jul 2020
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Serbio
No problem, if you have any other questions you can always ask me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
That is very helpful!
What is the deference "incidentally" and "for your information" ?
Incidentally,he has birthday tomorrow.
For your information, he has birthday tomorrow.
I don't understand the difference😫
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Serbio
Incidentally is similar to "by the way" and "speaking of which".
It is used when you talk about something that is connected to the main subject but it's not that important.
Example:
-I like John, incidentally, did you know that his birthday was yesterday?
But I think incidentally is maybe a too formal word, if you want to be more casual just say by the way.
Now "for your information" is something totally different. it is used when you are telling someone that they are wrong about a particular fact.
Example:
-Can I ride your car?
-For your information, I don't even have a car.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Serbio
It depends on context and your tone, it can be rude in some situations, it's a little difficult to explain but I would not recommend you to say it to someone you want to show respect.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Serbio
I'm so bad at explaining I know but I hope I helped you somehow
Was this answer helpful?