Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I have an extensive knowledge of? Or in? Do you need "an" before knowledge?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Natural
An extensive knowledge of something (yes, you need "an").
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
No, you don't need "an"... Well, not always. Generally, knowledge is non-countable and doesn't take a particle:
✘ I have a knowledge.
◯ I have knowledge.
When knowledge is used for something in particular, it can become countable:
◯ He has a knowledge of cars. (特別の知識).
This is common for abstract nouns. (love, fear, understanding, freedom).
◯ I have fear in my heart. 数えられない
◯ I have a fear of spiders. 数えられる
◯ Freedom is an important part of a democratic society.
◯ We enjoy many freedoms in our country, including freedom of the press.
In the case of "knowledge of", you are mostly likely referring to a specific knowledge, and thus the particle is needed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@hapybrian, you are awesome. Thank you.