Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Italiano
Invece or piuttosto - they both mean “instead”, right? Can you tell me when to use which one? Which is more common?
Thanks!
Thanks!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
you can use "piuttosto che..." in a sentence like "I'd prefer to die instead of work with you", while you can use "invece di..." in a sentence like "we can go to the park instead of going to the cinema"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
(I'm sorry if there's something bad in my English, I hope you'll understand...)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
invece = instead
piuttosto = rather
Sometimes you can use one or the other.
Versami del vino invece dell'acqua.
Versami del vino piuttosto che l'acqua.
Sometimes not, for example when you want to say “quite” (abbastanza)
Sono piuttosto sicuro di averti già visto.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?