Question
Actualizado en
31 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Effective
As in "We are raising your salary by 10 percent, effective May 1." . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The government is mandating that everyone wears a mask effective immediately.
The policy will go into effect next year.
The new computer program will be up and running, effective tomorrow.
***as a side note, many native English speakers mix up the words “effective” and “affective” or “effect” and “affect” all the time because they sound the same in speaking but mean slightly different things.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@iamducka88 Thank you! Your examples really helped!
But can I ask one more? Would it be okay to use it in the past tense, not future?
For example:
-I came up with the idea "How about debating after watching the video together?". My classmates became a planning team and started this program effective that day.
-The subscribers for the channel passed over a million effective last Saturday.
- Coreano
Also, how about this:
The tax law has been revised effective July 25, 2020.
- Inglés (US)
Yes all of those are good. Past tense is great to use it too. I didn’t even think about that haha.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano