Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "with that being said" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
>With that being said, I propose we move forward with the project.
>With that being said, we need to move quickly.
>(You have been doing poorly in school, you're failing out of almost all of your classes. Just the other day you got in a fight.) With that being said, you leave me no other option but to ground you for a month.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jamesavery98 i dont get it.... i mean, i understand everything you wrote expect "with that being said" part.....
does it fuction as "so"/"thetefore"?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it kind of means therefore. If someone else says something, you can interject with "with that being said"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jamesavery98 is this proper usage?
i'm afraid of height. with that being said, i'm gonna fly direct to Bangkok in a week.
- Inglés (US)
It is very hard to explain. It does not exactly mean therefore. It is a way to sum up an idea/thought/point. (I am extremely out of shape, I weigh more than I care to share, I can't fit into any of my clothes... with that being said, I plan on going to the gym every day until I am healthy again)(If say a bunch of things , you can conclude/sum it up by saying this) It kind of means "that is why".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
*heights *directly
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
It transitions from one thing that you’re trying to say to the next by linking the two topics.
Ex. I want to get a good grade, with that being said, I will study hard.
Was this answer helpful?