Question
Actualizado en
4 ago 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Neerlandés
Pregunta de Neerlandés
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "het hangt van jou af" ,"het hangt van de tijd af ," af " comes always after"van..."?or it doesn't matter which comes first,so we could say: het hangt af van you/ van de tijd . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
1, I have some troubles in understanding the order of "van" and "af" in a sentence as posted in the question above(the words are limited in question section, so I explain it more here)
2, if we just simply say: it depends,is it " het hangt er van af " or " het hangt ervan af"
3,if we say: it depends on how/what/of, is it " het hangt ervan af hoe/wat/of "?
Excuse me for putting such a huge text here,I just wish to understand the word "afhangen" completely so I am able to use it in sentences in any different scenarios.
Thank you very much in advance!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
wanneer wij uit eten hangt van jou af.
ik weet niet zeker of ik mee ga dat hang een beetje van de tijd af.
in those sentences af always comes after van
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
thank you ;)
and it depends,is it " het hangt er van af " or " het hangt ervan af" ?
- Neerlandés
A: Hoe groot worden aardappelen?
B: De groei van aardappelen hangt af van het weer.
B: De groei van aardappelen hangt af van het seizoen.
A: Kom je met jouw vriendin dit weekend op mijn verjaardagsfeest?
B: Dat hangt van de tijd af.
B: Dat hangt van mijn vriendin af.
B: Dat hangt ervan af of mijn afspraak met C doorgaat.
A: Kan ik bij jullie bedrijf komen werken?
B: Dat hangt af van jouw opleiding.
B: Dat hangt af van jouw vaardigheden.
B: Dat hangt af of er een vacature open staat.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes,I see you put lots of examples,but it makes me more confused without explanation.. if you ask me to make a sentence right now in dutch related to "depends", I'll probably still make mistakes :(
why af and van keep changing its position?
- Neerlandés
@DivinaChen You can use both.
1. hangt af van .....
2. hangt van .......... af
So:
1. Hangt af van het weer.
2. Hangt van het weer af.
Both correct ;)
I would recommend to use #2.
Try to answer this question using something 'covid-19' related in your answer: Are you going on a holiday this month? Ga jij op vakantie deze maand?
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
The verbal expression is:
* afhangen van = to depend on
this verbal expression has a preposition 'van', which is part of a prepositional object, and the verb 'afhangen', which is a seperable verb consisting of the preposition 'af' and the verb 'hangen' (to hang).
The 'af' part can directly follow the verb, or be placed further away, or at the end of the clause.
* Het resultaat hangt af [van je inzet].
* Het resultaat hangt [van je inzet] af.
- The result depends on your effort.
In sentences where the distance between 'hangen' and 'af' becomes too big you'll find the 'af' directly after 'hangen' or at least not at the end, although it's not incorrect
* Het hangt af [van de manier] waarop
je de gekozen instrumenten inzet.
* Het hangt [van de manier] af waarop
je de gekozen instrumenten inzet.
? Het hangt [van de manier] waarop je
de gekozen instrumenten inzet af.
- It depends on the way in which you
apply the chosen instruments.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Gavin_muchacho Ahhh i see :) ok,I will try : nee,eigenlijk weet ik het niet zeker,dat hangt van de bestemming af want er zijn geen vliegtuigen tijdens coronatijd naar buitenland!
- Neerlandés
Just to add some simple examples with the separable verb 'afhangen van' (to depend on):
Two options:
* Het hangt af van het weer.
* Het hangt van het weer af.
(It depends on the weather.)
One option (long sentence):
* Het hangt af van het weer tijdens onze vakantie in Alaska
(It depends on the weather during our vacation in Alaska.)
One option (ervan af + subclause):
* Het hangt ervan af hoe het weer is.
(It depends on what the weather is like; literally: It depends on how the weather is.)
Expression ('van + het' becomes 'ervan'):
* Het hangt ervan af.
(It depends.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
@DivinaChen Not bad!
Eigenlijk weet ik het niet zeker, dat hang van de bestemming af. Daarnaast zijn er maar weinig vluchten naar het buitenland.
Vliegtuigen zijn er wel! Ze staan alleen op de grond ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US)