Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What's that entail? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In this case, it's synonymous to: "What do you do as a computer (engineer)?" It is asking for clarification on what kind of work a computer engineer does.
The phrase itself is versatile and can be used to ask for more information, like:
"We have to follow protocol."
"What does that entail?" ("What does it mean to follow protocol?")
Also, just as a side note, some of these sentences are grammatically incorrect. For example, the last sentence should be:
"We perform calculations necessary to enable spacecraft to launch and land safely."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Hi, the word ENTAIL means to involve in something that cannot be avoided. Therefore, "What’s that entail" there somewhat means “what do you do there?” because you’re working at a company wherein your friend does not know about the stuffs you’re doing inside.
Was this answer helpful?