Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gratitude y appreciation ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
How are they different when they mean “a feeling of being thankful”?
(Native speakers only)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Appreciation is recognition and enjoyment of the good qualities of someone or something.
Gratitude is the quality of being thankful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think they are very very close, if not the same. but they might have different prepositions.
Gratitude TO someone............ APPRECIATION FOR something they did
(I'm pretty sure this is correct, it sounds right to me)
"We showed our GRATITUDE to the firefighters, by making pancakes for them"
"We showed our APPRECIATION for the firefighters' work, by making pancakes for them"
you can also use APPRECIATE as a verb: "I appreciate your HARD WORK, very much!"
or as an adjective: "Around here, you are very much APPRECIATED!"
(you always get more than you asked for from me.... good questions!)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@AmberUSA30 Thank you, but for "appreciation," you're talking about the first definition of this dictionary. What I asked is about the second definition: https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/...
- Japonés