Question
Actualizado en
7 ago 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre etc y and so on ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They are both used in spoken English interchangeably. However, "and so on" is rarely used in writing, and "etc" is used quite frequently in writing. You will often hear people say "and so forth" as well, but rarely written.
Spoken sounds okay:
"I love Asian food - Thai, Chinese, etc"
"I love Asian food - Thai, Chinese, and so on."
"I love Asian food - Thai, Chinese, and so forth"
Sounds okay written:
"I love Asian food - Thai, Chinese, etc"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Etc. is the abbreviation for the Latin words "et cetera", which mean "and so forth, and so on".
"Et cetera" and "and so on" mean the same thing and are used interchangeably.
"Et cetera" is used more in written English, and especially in formal English. But it can also be used in spoken and informal English. In writing, the words "et cetera" are almost always abbreviated to "etc."
"And so on" is used more in spoken English, and especially in informal English. But it can also be used in written and formal English.
So really the terms are interchangeable.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?