Question
Actualizado en
7 ago 2020
- Polaco
-
Alemán
-
Islandés
-
Irlandés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre falls y false ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Polaco Casi fluido
The first one is a verb.
‘He FALLS a lot.’
The second one is a synonym to untrue.
‘What he said is FALSE. ‘
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
I mean, is there any difference in the pronunciation?
- Polaco
@jaynelearningitalian ohhh, so there is a short normal "o" in a "falls", and a long normal "o" in a false, correct?
- Inglés (UK)
Yes I think that’s right. Also the s is different
False - unvoiced ‘s’ sound
Falls - voices ‘z’ sound
False step s sound
Falls zero z sound
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@jaynelearningitalian yes, yes I can see a difference. The difference between the "o" in the middle is much harder, because there is no "long o" in Polish. However, there is the difference between between s (stop) and z (zero). Thank you for your sincere help