Question
Actualizado en
8 ago 2020
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? the film is very exaggerated by the type of sacrifices such as taking hearts but more or less it has something to do but sacrificing like something common has nothing to do with it. This is because it is known that the Mayans were very peaceful.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lolorocko
Are you talking about Apocalypto?
I don't understand this part:
but more or less it has something to do but sacrificing like something common has nothing to do with it.
The rest of it makes sense, but this passage in the middle makes it really confusing
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@thetrees yes I talk about about apocalypto,
la película es muy exagerada por el tipo de sacrificios como sacar corazones pero más o menos tiene algo que ver con eso pero en cuanto hacer sacrificios como algo rutinario no tiene nada que ver. esto es porque se sabe que los mayas eran muy pacíficos.
To understand how pacific they are, there is an history in my region than Maya’s
There is a story in my region that the Mayans began to pay tribute to the Aztecs when they found out that in the Atzcapozalco region they brought two sacks with severed heads to their inhabitants. Since that event, many Latin American civilizations, including the Mayans, have paid tribute to Aztecs for fear of reprisals. It is known that even copal in Guatemala at that time paid tribute to Mexico City.
la película es muy exagerada por el tipo de sacrificios como sacar corazones pero más o menos tiene algo que ver con eso pero en cuanto hacer sacrificios como algo rutinario no tiene nada que ver. esto es porque se sabe que los mayas eran muy pacíficos.
To understand how pacific they are, there is an history in my region than Maya’s
There is a story in my region that the Mayans began to pay tribute to the Aztecs when they found out that in the Atzcapozalco region they brought two sacks with severed heads to their inhabitants. Since that event, many Latin American civilizations, including the Mayans, have paid tribute to Aztecs for fear of reprisals. It is known that even copal in Guatemala at that time paid tribute to Mexico City.