Question
Actualizado en
10 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
I’m confused when to use “in which” and “which”. Can someone explain it to me?
And please let me know if there’s anything grammatically wrong in my sentences.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@wonys555
Study the following examples and you will understand when.
Example 1:
The room where I sleep has two windows.
This is the same as : The room which I sleep in has two windows.
and the same as: The room in which I sleep has two windows.
Sometimes people want to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition, so instead of saying “This is the house my mother lives in,” they will say “This is the house in which my mother lives.” You can also say “This is the house where my mother lives.”
In formal writing, “in which” might be used more often, but in casual speech, it sounds stuffy and overly formal.
Remember you can also use “which” as a question word, so you might find “in which” used this way: In which hotel will you be staying? Here, there’s a choice of hotels, and I’m asking you to identify the one where you plan to stay.
If your sentence has a clause but does not need it, use "which" .
그렇게되기를 바랍니다 !!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Janhvi_Bhedke I really appreciate for your effort to make me understand. So “In which hotel will you be staying” is the same as “Which hotel will you be staying in”, right?
And I wonder that when people say “in which”, do people already know that there’s gonna be “in” in the back of the sentence? You know sometimes people think while talking and they don’t know what they’re gonna say. Or is it like people don’t know what the sentence is gonna be but at least they know there’s gonna be “in” in the back of the sentence?
I’m not sure if you can understand my question because my English isn’t great and I know that this might be a ridiculous question for a native speaker but I’ve been always wondered about it.
- Inglés (UK)
@wonys555 Yes the sentence is correct which you have mentioned. About knowing how the sentence is formed, it just comes naturally to native speakers just like 한국어 comes naturally to korean native speakers. You mentioned people thinking when they speak, there maybe various reasons based on the situation why they think. Again I hope this helps 😁 If there's anything more you can ask anytime !!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@wonys555 And yeah your English is great !!!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano