Question
Actualizado en
11 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"Loving it so far."
What does it mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It means that at that point, the speaker is enjoying whatever he's doing. "so far" is an English expression that Americans use a lot. I use it to mean that my opinion might change in the future, but as for right now, I'm satisfied with it.
"So far, this vacation has been going pretty well."
It can also mean that you expect something to go wrong, but it hasn't yet.
"I've been waiting for her to scold me, but so far, she's been very quiet."
I hope this all made sense. ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MinLolajoonie Thank you! It makes sense. One more question.
Probably, "I'm" was omitted before the phrase.
>> I'm loving it so far.
I wonder if it sounds fine to use the verb 'love' as the present progressive form like that?
Shouldn't it be "I love it so far."? What do you think?
People say "I love it.", "I like it", but they don't say "I am loving it", "I am liking it", do they?
Usuario eliminado
@Bunch That's a good question.
Americans say "love", "like', and "loving" in that phrase, however, the present progressive form is a lot more common. It also depends on how much you like that thing. Also, Americans use "I'm" a LOT more than "I am". Even in formal situations, you will rarely hear "I am".
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MinLolajoonie Thank you for the clarification! That's helpful. :)
Usuario eliminado