Question
Actualizado en
12 ago 2020
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre further y more
Give ME SOME exemples, please.. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
further describes the distance of an object or person in relation to another person or object. usually it means that one thing is farther than another thing.
The bear was further away from you than you expected.
Moscow is further away from the US than London.
More describes the idea that a person or thing has a greater amount of something in relation to another person or thing.
Yui as more candy bars than Jim.
Ian has more trains.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
"much away" doesn't make grammatical sense. you have to add 'farther' on between much and away to make it work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
@5702peter ok,but can i SAY,SO:
MOSCOW IS FARTHER FROM THE US THAN LONDON?
THIS*AWAY* IS JUST FOR EMPHASIZE...?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, you can say "Moscow is farther away from the US than London." The 'away' part works more like an additional word rather than an emphasis.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)