Question
Actualizado en
13 ago 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I'm sensing a theme. ?
What kind of occasion do you use this phrase?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Danés Casi fluido
パターンを気づいてる
例:
[Monday]
A: I am going to eat spaghetti for lunch today.
B: Sounds delicious!
[Tuesday]
A: Today I’m going to eat some ravioli for lunch!
B: Sounds good!
[Wednesday]
A: today I’m going to eat some lasagna for dinner!
B: I’m sensing a theme here.
役に立ったと良いです :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Dissuaded That's a good example. I just want to add that this phrase is always meant to be humourous or lighthearted. You would never say it in a serious, somber situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@MichaelaCoreySilver @Dissuaded thank you both for the comments!
Maybe you want to say “ I know what you mean. or I know what comes next. “ something like that. Very helpful!
Maybe you want to say “ I know what you mean. or I know what comes next. “ something like that. Very helpful!