Question
Actualizado en
14 ago 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Point . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Which point? The word has a lot of different meanings.
The soccer player scored a lot of points for his team.
There’s no point in washing my car today because the weather forecast says it’s going to rain.
The child pointed to her favorite toy, on a high shelf that she could not reach.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Thank you <33 But in the example 2 I don’t understand :(( Can you clarify it ? ( sorry for my bad English)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Duong_Bao_Nhi “There’s no point in washing my car today because the weather forecast says it’s going to rain.”
In this case, saying “there’s no point” means “there’s no reason”
It’s going to rain today.
The car will get dirty when it rains.
There is no reason to wash the car now, because it will get dirty later.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Duong_Bao_Nhi You speak Vietnamese right? Maybe there are bad students in your English class.
“There’s no point for me to learn English because I’m going to live in Vietnam my whole life. I only need to know Vietnamese.”
Or maybe they complain about math?
“There’s no point in learning calculus because we do not use this complicated math in our daily lives. Knowing how to add and multiply is enough.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita