Question
Actualizado en
16 ago 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "ing" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
"ing" usually implies that a verb is taking place in the present, or it is the nominalized version of a verb.
"I am brushing my teeth"
"I am combing my hair"
"I am eating breakfast"
"I am watching TV"
"I am studying for a test"
"The dog is playing outside"
"My brother is coming to visit me"
"School is starting next week"
"The season is ending this Friday"
"I am writing these sentences"
"You are reading these sentences"
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
"-ing" is a suffix that makes the stem word in the present
ex. I'm going to work (present tense so I'm still in the process of getting to work)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@jni992253 why "to never stop believing have a "ing"?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Because "to believe" is a verb. Similarly, with the verb "to love," you would say "never stop loving me." It means that you love that person now, and they want you to love them forever (never stop).
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)