Question
Actualizado en
16 ago 2020
- Coreano
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre It is difficult to avoid criticism from the public when public officials accept bribes. y It is difficult to prevent criticism from the public when public officials accept bribes. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"difficult to avoid criticism" implies/means you can't do anything TO HIDE FROM the criticism.
"difficult to prevent criticism" implies/means you can't do anything TO STOP the criticism.
========
The first sentence makes more sense because we are the "public". We don't want them to accept bribes. To us, they are "avoiding" our criticism.
The second sentence (to prevent) makes more sense if you are the "public official" and you want to stop the criticism.
========
Example:
1. "If we delete the customer reviews, we can avoid criticism." 😥
2. "We can prevent criticism and negative feedback by doing our best for our customers." 💪
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
They both have the same meaning. Both of them describe an inevitable outcome to the same degree. So I think that it doesn't matter which verb you use; whether that be avoid or prevent.
However, if you really were to analyse the deeper meaning, you could argue that 'avoid' means minimising the impact of something that has already happened.
Whereas 'prevent' implies a more maneuverable situation where something can be done to repel all the negative outcomes associated with taking bribes in the first instance.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Natsu11 tsu11 Thank you for letting me know deeper meanings truly ,cuz sometimes It's diffcult to distinguish similar words. Have a nice day:)