Question
Actualizado en
16 ago 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre where is it that you were driving? y where was it that you were driving? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
should the tense be past in both clause when you are asking about the place that you were driving that is still exist?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Where is it you were driving?" is a question that you may ask someone if their drive was not finished. It is a present tense question.
For example:
Question: "Where is it you are driving right now?"
Answer: "I am driving to my friend's house"
"Where was it you were driving?" is a question that you would ask after their drive is over. It is past tense
For example
Question: "Where was it you were driving yesterday?"
Answer: "I was driving to visit my friend"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
can you combine both present and past like "where is it that you were driving"?
- Inglés (US)
@Sharehearts
Definitely! If you asked someone "where is it that you were driving?" that would sound completely natural.
You shouldn't always combine past and present tense like this, and if you like I can elaborate on this topic, but "where is it that you were driving?" sounds completely natural to natives.
Was this answer helpful?