Question
Actualizado en
16 ago 2020
- Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
Is this right way to use もらいます and くれます?
Could you teach me in English?
英語で教えてくれませんか?
Could you teach her in English?
英語で教えてもらいませんか?
By ‘her’, I mean it could be my daughter or any close family member.
If this is incorrect; examples would be helpful to understand. Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
英語で教えてもらいませんか? is grammatically correct, but sounds like "Why don't we get taught in English" (I mean, Why don't we ask (someone who isn't in front of us for something) in English?).
あの人にXへの行き方を教えてもらいませんか?
Why don't we ask that person how to go to X?
You should say 英語で教えてもら「え」ませんか? if you say that to the person in front of you.
Both of 英語で教えてくれませんか?and 英語で教えてもらえませんか? means "Could you teach X in English?" and X can be me, her, us and so on depending on the context.
If you have to clarify X, you should say like:
私に英語で教えてくれませんか?/教えてもらえませんか?
Could you teach me in English?
私の娘に英語で教えてくれませんか?/教えてもらえませんか?
Could you teach my daughter in English?
If X seems to be obvious from the situation, you don't have to say X.
私の娘がすごく気に入ってるんですけど、日本語が分からないんです。
英語で教えてくれませんか?/教えてもらえませんか?
My daughter really likes it, but (she) doesn't understand Japanese.
Could you teach (her) in English?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)