Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Filipino
-
Portugués (Portugal)
Pregunta de Italiano
What is the difference between when to use “su or sopra”? Could you please give some examples of each one?
Grazie 😻
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
- Japonés Casi fluido
“Su”, if used by itself, is an adverb, so you use it connected with a verb, and it means up, upstairs. If it is combined with the article (sul, sulla, etc.) then it is a preposition and it works just like sopra.
“Sopra” is always followed by the article and then by a noun. It means on, on top of, above.
There‘s also the option of making the latter an adverb by changing it into “di sopra”.
Examples:
1. Vado su / di sopra (I go upstairs)
2. Il telecomando è sopra il tavolo / sul tavolo (The remote control is on the table)
3. Chi c’è su / di sopra? (Who’s upstairs?)
4. Sei steso sul letto sbagliato (You’re lying on the wrong bed)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?