Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
22 ago 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
He struck me, for instance, at first, as rather abrupt, but that may well come from his being an outspoken man, and that is no doubt how it is.
I can’t understand the meaning of the words “how it is.”in this sentence.
What meaning does it indicate?
Please tell me it.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
That is how it is = それはそうです/それはそのままです。
that is no doubt how it is = 確かにそれはそうです。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
It’s strangely worded, but is just referring to him being an outspoken man. Like, they think he is an outspoken man, even though they don’t know him well enough to be sure but they are confident that he is. Like, “the cashier smiled at me, but she might smile at everyone, and she probably does.”
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@NonbinaryEthan I agree that the wording is odd. I read it like this: “It may be *because* he’s outspoken that I thought he was abrupt, as he is definitely outspoken.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@YoA24
Question: 「How is it really?」と聞きます。
Answer: 説明を指して、「This is how it is 」と答えます。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado