Question
Actualizado en
29 ago 2015
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Tayiko
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Suppose you have a kitty or a little baby that is very naughty, once you are going to the kitchen, and they follow you, crawl between your legs, hang on your legs, turn around you while you try walking ,... and want to play with you, so you cannot go where you wanted to .
What do call this playing by that kid or kitty that prevented you from walking and going to the kitchen? ( I am stuck here, cause the kitty is ...?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I would use the word mischievous. Playful and naughty.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Thanks,
Yes, but for those collection of naughty actions, don't you use any term?
For example; can I use "roughhousing " for these playful actions, too? :)
- Inglés (US)
Yes, the word is called roughhousing. That is used for a bit more aggressive behavior that's still playful. Like wrestling between friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Yes, sorry it was a typo and auto-correction's fault! ☺️
Thanks.
I thought maybe there is a special term for that playing, too. ( like "roughhousing " for playful wrestling among some kids /friends) :)
- Inglés (US)
You can use the word 'underfoot.' It literally means under your feet, but it is also used for a situation just as you described, someone/something that is a constant presence/bother at your feet level.
I couldn't get a thing done today because the kids were always underfoot.
That cat is always underfoot; I nearly tripped over him today!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglés (US)
You are welcome, soudy!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?