Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
24 ago 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
he walked, as his habit was, without noticing his way, muttering and even speaking aloud to himself, “to “the astonishment of the passers-by. Many of them took him to be drunk.
I can’t understand the role in meaning of the word “to” in this sentence.
Please explain it plainly.
Also,to put it differently, what is it?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@YoA24 I think here "to" means "Expressing reaction, reference or relation"
So the "to" means the man did this and the reaction of passerbys' was astonishment.
Some more examples:
To everyone's amazement, the cat leapt up onto the roof.( We were amazed that the cat could jump up onto the roof)
I walked in, and to the astonishment of my wife, went straight to bed. (I walked in and my wife was surprised that I went straight to bed)
Does that answer you question?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@ps390327
Thank you for explaining it plainly with some examples.
Your example helped me to deepen my understanding of it
Thank you for giving your time for me.
- Inglés (US)
@YoA24 No problem!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?