Question
Actualizado en
2 feb 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con ergo . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
👋🙂 hey!
I am allergic to shellfish; ergo, I will not be trying Pam’s shrimp pasta dish.
Ergo, the doctor is giving Natasha a new prescription since her leg infection is not responding to her previous antibiotic.
Jill failed all of her classes; ergo, she will not be a senior next year.
Ergo, I will not be going to the beach this summer because I need to get a job to repair my car.
Amy’s ex-boyfriend will not stop texting her; ergo, she has decided to get a new phone number.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The adverb ergo is a fancy version of "therefore." Use it as a connector between thoughts and sentencesthat logically follow. You were present during the robbery; ergo, you were called as a witness. Ergoappeared in late Middle English meaning "therefore," probably from the Old Latin root regere, "to guide."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)