Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa In the sentence "The prevailing wind ensure the temperture extremes unwell." how could i understand about "extremes well" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Zach2
I don't think that you can understand it, because it doesn't make sense to me. I have no idea what this person means by "extremes unwell"
Nonsense
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
This sentence doesn’t make sense. ‘Extremes well / unwell’ doesn’t make sense.
The sentence could be something similar to ‘the prevailing winds ensure the predicted extreme temperatures will not occur’
If it is following another statement it could be something like:
The lack of rainfall in the area is contributing to a local heatwave.
‘the prevailing winds ensure the temperature extremes as well’
Was this answer helpful?