Question
Actualizado en
2 feb 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa eat it up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
for example:
"They are eating up the attention" means that the person is feeding off of (enjoying) attention they're receiving. Bottom line is it means that someone is enjoying the attention they are receiving.
Or it can also mean that they fell for something;went for it in a big way. For example:
"She believed that crazy story you told him- she really ate it up!"
Depending on the context, the connotation sort of changes, but it still means to enjoy something completely.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)