Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre mainly y especially y specially ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This section is mainly focused on math.
I like reading, especially mystery books.
She specifically asked for more boba in her milk tea.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Specially" is not a real word. It is the way some people pronounce "especially".
"Especially" means "in particular" or "in one specific case"
For example - I like hamburgers, ESPECIALLY cheeseburgers.
This means I like all hamburgers. But, I like cheeseburgers the most.
"Mainly" means "mostly"
For example - The weather will mainly be sunny today.
This means that the weather will be sunny for most of the day. But, sometimes there will be clouds.
Was this answer helpful?