Question
Actualizado en
27 ago 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre compel y force (verb) y urge y prompt ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
'Compel' is when the action is self-motivated. you are making the decision to act yourself. 'Force' is when you have no choice. You are being made to complete the action.
'Prompt' means to ask someone to do something, often subtly and politely, whereas 'urge' means to try to convince someone to do something
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
'I felt compelled to accept his invite to the party as a lot of my friends will be there'.
I was forced to accept his invite to the party because my mother told me to'
'Harry prompted his guest to introduce himself to the host of the party, as it is the polite thing to do'
'Harry urged me to come to the party with him as he didn't know anyone else there'
Was this answer helpful?