Question
Actualizado en
27 ago 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre She is a nice woman y She is a good person ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
She is a nice woman means she is kind and righteous.
In “she is a good a person” , good means the general meaning of anything that has something positive. Person means the generalized way of saying anyone. So here you are just stating that he/she are just “good” and not specifying whether they are generous or righteous etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Woman/man/person, it is not important here.
Let's say the sentences are:
"She is a nice person" and "She is a good person".
"She is a nice person", meaning she is kind, she is nice and friendly.
But "She is a good person", is more like she does the right thing. She helps other people.
Is that okay?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?