Question
Actualizado en
28 ago 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con entrance to/into sth . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
28 ago 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
When ‘entrance’ is followed by to or into, it only has one meaning - the access point
- The second door is the entrance to/into the kitchen
- I have a ticket to the concert that gives me entrance to the backstage area
When not followed by the preposition, entrance can also mean the act of entering
- He made his entrance after dinner had been served
- In the play, Juliet doesn’t make her entrance until the second act
It often implies that the person entering was unusual or made an impact
- Naked apart from a bow-tie to the formal party, he really made quite an entrance
And if the stress is placed on the second syllable - enTRANCE - it means to charm or amaze
- The way the colours rise and fall in the lava lamp will entrance you
- I get entranced by his smooth sultry singing
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?