Question
Actualizado en
29 ago 2020
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa Pepiada ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
"Pepiad(o/a)" is an informal Venezuelan expression to define something pretty, beautiful or attractive.
It's generally used to talk about women as a way to flatter their appearance, although it can be used in different contexts outside of pointing out the beauty of something.
e.g.
- Andrea está muy [pepiá/pepiada] hoy
Andrea looks very beautiful today
The closest word that comes to mind for now is "[chul(o/a)/chid(o/a)]", at least when it comes to Mexican vocabulary.
e.g.
- Esa moto se ve (muy) [pepiá/pepiada] «Venezuela»
Esa moto se ve (bien) [chida/chila (in some parts of the country)] «México»
This would be a much more colloquial example (for both parts):
e.g.
- Ayer mi "jeva" se veía bien "[pepiá/pepiada]" «Venezuela»
Ayer mi "[chava/morrita]" se veía bien "chula" «México»
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
En Costa Rica la palabra pepiada significa que una mujer está enamorada pero de una manera vulgar, para el hombre se usa pepiado
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
Ejemplo : esa guila está pepiada de ese mae
Esa mujer/joven está enamorada de ese muchacho/hombre
En mi caso es una expresión que no suelo usar porque es muy corriente
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
In Mexico we don't use that word that I know, I had to Google for it
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (Colombia)
@soy_tu_esperanza It's sounds like slang from somewhere. Who said it what nationality were they?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Thank you all, it was from a song that I had listened to ‘Reina Pepiada’ and I wanted to know what the word meant since I have never heard that word in my life before that song hehe. Anyways, thank you again for all of your answers. (✿ヘᴥヘ)
- Español (España)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (Colombia)
@soy_tu_esperanza Yeah I think @Casuarius has the more accurate response since that song is from Venezuela and Reina Pepiada is an arepa recipe, and in that video someone states in the comment section that since it has avocado it references the singer's lover's green eyes.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@Georgur @soy_tu_esperanza As a curious fact:
The name of the arepa was created in honor of the model Susana Duijm after she became the first Miss World of Latin America in 1955.
In this case the name can be translated as: [Beautiful/Lovely] queen or "Beauty queen".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
En Perú 🇵🇪 eso significa que alguien está drogada. "Pepas" son pastillas que algunas personas usan para drogar a otras.
Was this answer helpful?