Question
Actualizado en
1 sep 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Do you sometimes pronounce the "get a" part of the sentence "You can get a 50% discount." like "gada"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US)
@etude2 Not that I’m aware of, but there might be English accents where it is pronounced like that. I’m not sure though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@etude2 I have never heard anyone say “gada” for “get a”. maybe you’re thinking of “gotta”? It’s slang for “got to”. It could also just be how that person pronounced it but usually it doesn’t sound like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I've heard 'gitta' like "get a" but I live in the southern US and we're always contracting words, y'all 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés