Question
Actualizado en
2 sep 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con sweets e candy . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Candy" and "sweets" are the same thing. The word "candy" is used in the US, and the word "sweets" is used in the UK.
In the US, "candy" is an uncountable noun. For example:
- My children love to eat candy.
- I don't want my children to eat too much candy.
In the UK, a "sweet" is a countable noun. For example:
- My children love to eat sweets.
- I don't want my children to eat too many sweets.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@3Rian Great! I'm glad I could help.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?