Question
Actualizado en
4 sep 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
We were relieved to see the _________ of our houseguests because they never stop complaining about trivial matters. What do you think would be in the blank, kinda an idiom, i guess?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
“Backs” would be idiomatic, but not very common
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
departure is the correct word.
You could also say "tail lights". It means they are driving their car out of your driveway to leave. haha
You could also say "backsides", because you are watching them walk away from you and are looking at their backs.
departure is not an idiom.
backsides, backs is not an idiom.
I think tail lights might be an idiom?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
“Backsides” would be weirdly specifically about their butts, and is not conventional or common in this context.
“See their taillights” I’ve never heard, in decades of being a native speaker and resident.
“See the backs of” is certainly idiomatic, and it is not literal as seeing their actual backs is not essential to their leaving.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?