Question
Actualizado en
4 sep 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? In Spanish ”Que” makes a conjunctions function or pronoun.
But i don’t know how it’s done in English
How do you say “ Iremos al cine a no ser que quieras ir a comer”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
Lo escribo en español por si no me entendieron. En español está el Qué y el Que
Qué se utiliza para preguntar por ejemplo ¿Qué has hecho esta mañana?
Pero el Que hace la función de un pronombre o una conjunción por ejemplo, puede que ella no venga.
- Ruso
I learn Spanish,and I personally see this ''que'' as just a part of the phrase ''a no ser que'',and all together it means unless,but if I thing of it as something separate,it just doesn't make sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@anabel_ I thought there is another conjunction. I saw some ´´que´´ in a sentence,one Spanish native said because there were 3 verbs,I should have used ''que''
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
This basic conjunction is spelled ´´that´´ en English. Pretty much the same thing,but I don´t know how you guys do it in Spanish,but in English,especially American one,natives don´t use ´´that´´ as frequently as you do it in Spanish. Here´s a little rule,that will help you to know whether you can remove ´´that´´ from a sentence. If ´´that´´ is not a subject of a sentence,you can remove it. Do it if you want to do it. Natives don't always remove ''that'',but they prefer to do so
Was this answer helpful?