Question
Actualizado en
7 sep 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre because she is good at analyzing y because she is good at analysis ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Kay_m
Different forms for different situations
because she is good at analyzing ❌
because she is good at analyzing things ✔️
because she is good at analysis ✔️
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@thetrees isn’t the first one also right?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@tabeh0udai
The proper noun form is analysis.
If you say, she is good at analysing – then, the question is always, good at analysing what? Because analysing is the verb form.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@thetrees ohhhh I see. Isn’t that the same as saying “she’s good at singing?”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@tabeh0udai
No, because this is the gerund form – which is a variety of noun form.
Gerunds behave, in practice, irregularly. Analysing does not have the same noun value as singing
You can always tell the difference because when you say that someone is singing, you don't have to ask, singing what?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?