Question
Actualizado en
7 sep 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Yeah, no. y No, yeah. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
7 sep 2020
Respuesta destacada
If you are using these as filler words, they are not different.
You use them both to agree with something.
These are casual, so you shouldn't use them in writing
"filler words" は「えと...」や「あの...」と言う感じです
examples:
"Yeah no, she did a great job cutting your hair."
"No yeah, that restaurant was delicious"
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
If you are using these as filler words, they are not different.
You use them both to agree with something.
These are casual, so you shouldn't use them in writing
"filler words" は「えと...」や「あの...」と言う感じです
examples:
"Yeah no, she did a great job cutting your hair."
"No yeah, that restaurant was delicious"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
in some parts of California
"yeah, no" means I hear what you're saying, but no, that is not true.
"no, yeah" means you thought it wasn't this, but in fact it is that
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés