Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
9 sep 2020
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa You're sushi! ?
You're sushi! I call upon the power of Mars!
https://youtu.be/pZEBR6PWO-c?t=65
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Your sushi means that someone is trying to get the other persons attention to their sushi. For example, you and your friend are eating sushi, and your friends sushi is about to fall on the ground. You say, “Your sushi!”. By saying that your friend looks at the sushi and makes sure it doesn’t fall.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Foughtful Thank you. I edited the option information and added a link to the YouTube video. Why does this character suddenly say "you are sushi"?
- Inglés (US)
@lo9 Sometimes in anime, they have crazy names for powers, I know one that’s called Ja Jicken, or something along that. Some anime’s have silly catchphrases that you use to add more dramatic affect to it. In another anime for example, it’s a volleyball themed, whenever this person does a spike, there are people screaming “Ole”. That doesn’t mean anything, it’s just there to add more dramatic effect and maybe interest some viewers a little bit more.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)