Question
Actualizado en
10 sep 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Constitution in "In the district, there's a pileup on Constitution" / "We are totally stuck on Constitution." ?
Does this refer to Constitution Avenue? (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constitution_Avenue)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think maybe Constitution is the name of the street.
"there's a pile up" means there's a car accident (with cars that hit each other)
stuck on Constitution: means cars cannot move because of the accident and the traffic.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In this case it means Constitution Ave in Washington DC (District of Columbia)
In the district = in Washington DC
pileup = multi-car accident
stuck = stuck in traffic
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?