Question
Actualizado en
10 sep 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre rubbish y garbage y trash y litter y waste ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Rubbish is British English
Garbage and trash are for US english.
Trash is more common in US
Garbage is more common in US
Litter is any garbage NOT in a garbage can. Somebody left it on the ground
In US and Canada, trash and garbage can also be adjectives.
Waste might mean garbage in Britain.
But in all English speaking countries, waste has a bigger meaning than “garbage.”
This is a waste of money = I shouldn’t have bought this. I regret buying this
This is a waste of time = I regret doing this, I should have done something else
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?