Question
Actualizado en
10 sep 2020
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "stout" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
She was a stout woman, with short arms and legs.
The coffee table has stout, cylindrical legs.
The city put up a stout resistance to the invasion.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Bus34 It means that they're a bit fat, or 'heavily built.'
It doesn't technically mean short, but it's usually short people who are described as 'stout.'
You often hear someone described as "short and stout" - those two adjectives are often paired together.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?