Question
Actualizado en
10 sep 2020
- Tailandés
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa Pension contributions. ?
He had driven a car with his license and gone to the doctor with his health insurance card while making all his pension contributions punctually.
Does it mean "taxes"? I know "pension" means the money pay to employee, but in this sentence it said "contribution" which mean to pay or to give (please correct me if I'm wrong.) and "He" in this sentence was an employee himself.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
A pension is the money that you get when you retire (stop working). To pay for that pension, you make “pension contributions” every month.
If the pension is given by the government then yes, they are a bit like taxes. But many people also have private pensions where they pay pension contributions to a company that invests the money and then pays the pension when they retire.
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés