Question
Actualizado en
11 sep 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? There are many burglars in this area these days.
talking to neighborhood.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
Poco natural
There are many burglarsburglaries in this area these days.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks. What the difference between burglars and burglary?
Just subtle nuance?
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
Poco natural
@YuHinative A burglar is a person who breaks into a home to steal.
Example:
"My next door neighbor caught a burglar in her kitchen and called the police immediately."
A burglary is the incident of a burglar entering a home or business and stealing.
Because burglaries are reported, you would know they occurred in a certain area from talking with neighbors or reading/listening to the news.
You would not necessarily know there was a burglar in the area unless they came up to you and identified themselves. This is why it sounds odd to say there are a lot of burglars in the area. I hope this makes sense, but if not, I am happy to explain more.
You could also say "I was mugged", which means you were approached on the street and robbed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@YuHinative burglar is someone who commits the action of burglary. a more natural way and definitely more used is to say "robbers" and "robberies" as to rob something is to steal so if you want to say a specific example you would say "steal" or "stolen" here is a couple examples Ex1: He is a robber, there have been a lot of robberies in this neighbourhood
Ex2: Lets steal the declaration of independence, His car was stolen. burglary and burglar are "outdated" words and are not used as much today.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much for additional information.
I really appreciate!
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
Poco natural
@YuHinative Here is a link to a news article so you can see how it would be written:
https://www.wnep.com/article/news/local/lackawa...
To further clarify the definition:
Burglary: entering a property secretly to steal
Robbery: taking property by force from a person (robbing a gas station)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@SamuiKaze Is there any words which can express
"the incident someone enter the house while the owner isn't there.
specifically.
I thought robbery means rob something from someone.
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
Poco natural
@YuHinative you are referring to a burglary then.
That would be someone entering secretly and trying to leave before being caught.
A robbery would be coming in, as I would say, guns blazin', and taking money/property by force in front of everyone.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@YuHinative today we would say "breaking in" and past tense "broke in" Ex: I saw someone breaking in to Tom's house last night, Someone broke into his house of Friday. If you want to say your previous sentence of "there have been a lot of burglaries" you would say "break ins"
Ex3: there have been a lot of break ins lately, that place has been broken into a couple times
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@YuHinative Yes thats why you would mix the two if you want to say someone burgled a house and burgled their cat you would use "broke in" and "stole" Ex1: someone broke into their house and stole their cat
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
Poco natural
@SamuiKaze I agree, this is the more common conversational way to say it.
You will probably only hear the word burglary in news media and in legal language.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
OK. I'm clear now.
Thank you very much.
That's very kind of you.
Thank you very much.
That's very kind of you.