Question
Actualizado en
12 sep 2020
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
"Did she drink coffee and not fall asleep because of it?"
Is it correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
did she sleep because of the coffee she had ?
it will be this😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Your sentence is correct if she did not fall asleep.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
not fall asleep = stay awake
Did she drink coffee and stay awake because of it?
—This is a better sentence, because in English we wouldn’t say “did not fall asleep”. We would say “stay awake.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?