Question
Actualizado en
13 sep 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
I just read this, "One's direct, felt experience of the world simply does not compute."
My question is, why is it "direct, felt" instead of "direct and felt"? Is there any differences?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Pumpk-a-boo
It's a good question
My feeling is that we really want to isolate both of these concepts
The directness of it
The way that it felt
And to do this without taking too long, we collapse both of these ideas into a single word
Direct
Felt
And then separate them into single clauses with a Comma. This indicates that we don't want you to consider them as joined ideas - "direct and felt", but rather as single ideas, which just happened to be close together at this time.
"Direct and felt" seems as if it should mean the same thing, but it doesn't, because by connecting them you weaken the singularity of each individual idea.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado